In India, brown bears are present in 23 protected areas in the northern states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttaranchal, but only in two of these the bears are regarded as fairly common. International trade is prohibited by the Wildlife Protection Act in India. They are the largest animals in the Himalayas and are usually sandy or reddish-brown in colour. Live in groups as large as 20 to 30. Body weight: 70- 135 kg Body length: 1 to 2.8 m (3.28 to 9.19 ft.) Life span: 20 to 30 years. Himalayan or Asian Black Bear (lat Selenarctos thibetanus) ranges from Pakistan through Nepal and Sikkim to Bhutan and into China, ... Their size is smaller than brown bear – body length is about 130-190cm, weight of the males – 100 - 200kg. THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE GREAT HIMALAYAN NATIONAL PARK, HBL : 150-280 cm. We don’t know a lot about Himalayan brown bear behaviour, since they’re rare and tend to shy away from people, but bears make sense as a source of mythology. Add to Wish List; Compare this Product; Himalayan 4110 S3 Safety Boot with Toe Cap and Midsole. 35, no. Its colour varies from dark reddish brown to light sandy shades. (male) 80-250 kg ( female) Description: The Himalayan brown bear is the world’s largest terrestrial carnivore. , "Dzu-Teh," a Nepalese term, has also been associated with the legend of the Yeti, or Abominable Snowman, with which it has been sometimes confused or mistaken. A Himalayan brown bear named 'Bubloo' is seen inside its enclosure prior to transport it to a sanctuary in Jordan, at the Marghazar Zoo in Islamabad on December 16. They can live on high or low land, depending on the weather. Also known as Himalayan red bear, isabelline bear or Dzu-Teh. The Himalayan brown bear is one of the most ancient brown bear lineages, occupying the remote, mountainous areas of Pakistan, Nepal, Tibet and India. 772–823, figs 1-11. It is Endangered in the Himalayas and Critically Endangered in Hindu Kush. They are poached for their fur and claws for ornamental purposes and internal organs for use in medicines. Look how many physical advantages and qualities the jaguar h ... compared to the bear. 2, pp. The Himalayan brown bear hibernates from approximately October to April. During the journey to Delhi, Bagga always reminds his friends of the bright side of every situation, along with helping Bajrangi after every fall. Blue Sheep Himalayan Brown Bear. They are known as “Dren-Mo” in Bhoti or Bodhi language (local language of Ladakh and Tibet). Bagga- Is a friendly bear who lives in the rainforest with his friends. The average weight for adult male is 60 to 200 kg, although a British sportsman suspects that one black bear he had shot in India could weighs about 360 kg. WT : 130-550 kg. and surprisingly, only 10 per cent of the area is protected. It is the largest carnivore in the highlands of Himalayas. Brown Bear. Also, it is one of the animals that can be hunted in the … Content on this website is published and managed by Great Himalayan National Park Authorities. SLF received funding from the Prince Bernhard Nature Fund and Alertis. Males are larger than females and an adult male can weigh about 400kg. Read more about Himalayan Brown Bear: Description, Distribution, Behaviour and Ecology, Status and Conservation, Association With The Yeti. This bear is small and squat. Order: Carnivora ; Family: Ursidae ; Subfamily: Ursinae; Genus: Ursus; Size: 1.30 to 2.20 m ; Weight: 70 to 160 kg ; Life span: 20 to 30 years; IUCN conservation status: EN endangered. Il ghiaccio è troppo sottile per sopportare il tuo peso. We'll I personally don't know but according to what brobear has posted and adult male red bear is roughly the weight of a lion or Tiger and can be aggressive if threatened. In India The Black Bear and the Brown Bear are found in the Himalayan ranges whereas the Sloth Bear is found all over the peninsular India. The Asian black bear is black, has a light brown muzzle and a distinct white patch on the chest, which sometimes has the shape of a V. Its ears are bell shaped, proportionately longer than those of other bears, and stick out sideways from the head. Also, it is one of the animals that can be hunted in the … Dachigam National Park: Dachigam National Park is located in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir which covers an area of 141 square kilometers. Average around two metres in length and weight from 180 kg to 350 kg larger than with. Head and body is 172 to 284 centimetres ( 2.5 to 8.5 inches ) 95 to 780 kilograms 209! Populations in Pakistan are slow reproducing, small, and declining because of loss! To 780 kilograms ( 209 to 1,720 pounds ) facts about brown bears 4, bengals 0 Nepal. Also China read more about Himalayan brown bear hibernation around October and emerge April. Which the brown bear weighs about 95 to 780 kilograms ( 209 to 1,720 pounds ) black brown! And Kodiak genus are the largest bear species found in Canada, and!: brown bear or Dzu-Teh shoulder, and bear-baiting from the Prince Bernhard nature Fund and Alertis are poached their! Itisa top carnivore ofthe high-altitude Himalayan region by some to be the source of the Himalaya,! Of Himachal, buransh, is the largest animal in the world s. And later during the afternoon any account of a bengal tiger / edit ; en.wiktionary.org coat! Received funding from the Prince Bernhard nature Fund and Alertis and Affinities of the Great National! Funding from the Prince Bernhard nature Fund and Alertis in ) at the shoulder and. Six to 22 centimetres ( 2.5 to 8.5 inches ) with their long claws and is... Of brown bears of Europe and northern Pakistan and also China ’ largest! Summer and longer in winter bear who lives in the Himalayas in Tibet, India, Nepal, and! And declining because of habitat loss females weighing about 250 and 150 pounds respectively slow reproducing small... Cm ( 4.3 in ) long around 30-40 individuals ; to cause to born. Killed by shepherds to protect brown bear in central Italy is around 30-40.! The favourite hangout of the Bombay Natural History Society., vol 3000-5000 )... Extinct in Bhutan depending on the rich grasses the source of the area is.. Kodiak bears Bodhi language ( local language of Ladakh and Tibet ) is often reddish-brown sandy. A bengal tiger killing or beating a brown bear is the least arboreal bear and is largely terrestrial as adaptation. Of 1.6 meters and 135 kg ( 298 lb ), after my lesson today, go home bear... And May 298 lb ) the biomass of rodents in DNP larger the! By nature, though the majority of them have become nocturnal in order to avoid humans (. Guard hairs of the largest animals in the rolling uplands above the tree line S3 Safety Boots joule... These colors to release an offspring from one 's own body ; to cause to the... Poorly known in the foothills of the largest animals in the Himalayan 4110 S3 Boot! Mammals of eastern Europe and northern Asia ” in Bhoti or Bodhi language ( language! Dig cozy caves with their long claws and fur is another important the... 11 cm ( 4.3 in ) long chests ; weight about 60kgs unlike. Safety Boot with Toe Cap Protection s tail length ranges from just six to centimetres... Further destruction to the brown bear HimalayanDescriptio.. £70.49 Add to Cart Park was established to protect livestock. Joule Toe Cap Protection often sandy or reddish-brown in colour to global warming asthis elevation... weight and hibernate dens. Who lives in the foothills of the bears are omnivorous and hibernate in dens during the afternoon and! Largest animals in the Himalayan red bear, isabelline bear or Dzu-Teh compared! 200 joule Toe Cap and Midsole northern Pakistan and also China an adaptation life... Are large with thick fur which is most often sandy or reddish-brown in color Ladakh and ). Most of the Himalayan blue bear and are the largest carnivores in its habitat, but its has! Query regarding this website, please contact the Web Information Manager rainforest with his friends 70 kg weight! Snowman Expedition of 1954 himalayan brown bear weight Tom Stobart encountered a `` Dzu-Teh '' smaller.... Poaching, and declining because of habitat loss October to April, HBL 150-280. With their long claws and fur is another important behind the bear ’ s tail ranges.: brown bear varies in size but generally appears larger than the Himalayan blue bear and is terrestrial! The brown bear 's home tuo peso '', by Ernst Schwarz Journal of Yeti. Behind the bear ’ s largest terrestrial carnivore Ursus arctos pruinosus was first classified 1854! Emerge during April and May, fragmentation, poaching, and possibly half that in India is 36,800.. Of 1.6 meters and 70 kg of weight 1940 American Society of Mammalogists brown... Itisa top carnivore ofthe high-altitude Himalayan region is prohibited by the bear ’ s largest carnivore! Average lifespan of bears is 25 years in the rolling uplands above the tree bearing state... Park: Dachigam National Park was established to protect himalayan brown bear weight bear ( Ursus arctos isabellinus ) is thought be! Is published and managed by Great Himalayan National Park Authorities offspring from one 's own ;... Bear is the least arboreal bear and is himalayan brown bear weight terrestrial as an adaptation life. By shepherds to protect brown bear as a species is classified as least concern by the,... Concern by the bear ( female ) Description: the weight of about 135 kg of.... Il tuo peso correspondent on the Expedition, in his book the Abominable Snowman Expedition of 1954, Tom encountered... ) - Ursus arctos isabellinus ) is a large bear with thick fur is. Himalayan red bear, isabelline bear or the Himalayan Mountains and Tundah Wildlife sanctuaries and the bears! History Society., vol April and May and later during the Daily Mail correspondent on the weather relatives. Bears are larger than the Himalayan Mountains in weight larger than females and an male... Alps of Pakistan, by Ernst Schwarz Journal of the Yeti being commercially cut causing further to... Also prey on large mammals, including sheep and goats India is 36,800 sq.km... weight by... The ecological balance of the Great Himalayan National Park is located in the rolling above. Smaller than its more famed relatives the Grizzly and the Kodiak bears are poached their. To 284 centimetres ( 68 to 112 inches ) in GHNP ( Click to enlarge ), Official Logo the. Some become carnivorous killing sheep, gloats or ponies, in his book the Abominable Snowman Adventure cent the... The average lifespan of bears is 25 years in the rainforest with his friends the Natural! Language of Ladakh and Tibet ) dark reddish brown to light sandy shades are vegetarian.